KEVIN GROSS, U.S.B.J.
[…] See, e.g., DX0219; DX0232; DX0250; DX0251; DX0268. They also would have discovered the publicly recorded Memoranda of Lease disclosing that the OpCo Entities were tenants, and that they did not own the real property. See, e.g., DX0265; DX0323. Publicly recorded deeds constitute constructive notice. See, e.g., Sixty-01 Ass'n of Apartment Owners v. Parsons, 178 Wn.App. 228, 314 P.3d 1121, 1125 (2013) ("A recorded deed constitutes constructive notice of the interest acquired."). See also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-416 ("The record of a grant, deed or instrument in writing authorized or required to be recorded, which has been duly acknowledged and recorded in the proper county, shall be notice to all persons of the existence of such grant, deed or instrument. . . .").
The Committee failed to prove any actual or reasonable creditor reliance. The Committee is arguing that Defendants must prove that not one of the OpCo Entities' thousands of unsecured creditors relied on the mistaken belief that the OpCo Entities owned the real property. This is